The e-invoice in Europe
Sweden
Electronic invoicing is becoming increasingly essential for businesses in Sweden, particularly for those working with the public sector. Since 2019, Sweden has implemented regulations to streamline invoicing processes and improve transparency.
The facts
Digital developments are moving fast and are accelerated by the ViDA reform, which makes e-invoicing mandatory for all cross-border transactions within the EU from July 2030.
This guide presents the domestic situation regarding e-invoicing in each country.
B2G
B2B/B2C
E-invoicing is not mandatory between businesses, but widely adopted due to efficiency, cost savings, and digital transformation trends. Companies can choose different e-invoicing standards, depending on agreements between business partners. Legislation regarding mandatory e-invoicing for B2B transactions is currently under review. The conclusions will be presented in November 2027.
FORMAT
The most common format in Sweden is Peppol BIS Billing 3.0; it has been mandatory for invoicing the public sector since April 2019 and is increasingly used in business-to-business transactions as well. The older Swedish format, Svefaktura, is still in use but is being gradually phased out in favor of Peppol. EDIFACT, an established EDI format common among larger companies, is also used within the trade, manufacturing, and logistics sectors.
Visit the Inexchange newsroom
Explore current news, inspiring reference cases and valuable tips. Take advantage of our comprehensive guides to deepen your insights and learn more about the industry.